OK
In progress indicator

Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta (Dwarf goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta

Other names

Dwarf goldenrod, Solidago virgaurea var. cambrica, Solidago virgaurea subsp. alpestris

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. virgaurea subsp. minuta - S. virgaurea subsp. minuta is a mound-forming, woody-based, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, leathery, toothed, mid-green leaves and erect, spike-like racemes of dark yellow flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta (Dwarf goldenrod) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moist soil in full sun but easily tolerates poor, drier conditions. Grows well in heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta

Other names

Dwarf goldenrod, Solidago virgaurea var. cambrica, Solidago virgaurea subsp. alpestris

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. virgaurea subsp. minuta - S. virgaurea subsp. minuta is a mound-forming, woody-based, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, leathery, toothed, mid-green leaves and erect, spike-like racemes of dark yellow flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta (Dwarf goldenrod) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moist soil in full sun but easily tolerates poor, drier conditions. Grows well in heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel