OK
In progress indicator

Sollya heterophylla (Bluebell creeper)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sollya heterophylla

Other names

Sollya fusiformis, Bluebell creeper, Australian bluebell creeper

Genus

Sollya Sollya

Species

S. heterophylla - S. heterophylla is a tender, twining, evergreen climber forming pendant, blue, bell-shaped flowers from summer.


Sollya heterophylla is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sollya heterophylla (Bluebell creeper) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation. Or plant outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sollya heterophylla

Other names

Sollya fusiformis, Bluebell creeper, Australian bluebell creeper

Genus

Sollya Sollya

Species

S. heterophylla - S. heterophylla is a tender, twining, evergreen climber forming pendant, blue, bell-shaped flowers from summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sollya heterophylla (Bluebell creeper) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation. Or plant outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have had mine outside in a container for 2 years on south coast and it is doing great.

I have had mine outside in a container for 2 years on south coast and it is doing great. read more

I have done exactly the same, bought Sollya Heterophylla, not realising it was tender. How do you grow outdoors in the summer and either protect it or bring it into the greenhouse, when it has the potential to grow so tall?

I have done exactly the same, bought Sollya Heterophylla, not realising it was tender. How do you grow outdoors in the summer and either protect it or bring it into the greenhouse, when it has the… read more

SOLLYA HETEROPHYLLA

I bought a Sollya from a garden centre today but wasn't made aware that it should be grown indoors/conservatory. Has anyone grown this plant outside and, with the appropriate care, successfully… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Sollya heterophylla (Bluebell creeper)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel