OK
In progress indicator

Sollya heterophylla 'Alba' (White bluebell creeper)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sollya heterophylla 'Alba'

Other names

White bluebell creeper, Bluebell creeper 'Alba', Sollya heterophylla white form, Billardiera heterophylla 'Alba', Sollya fusiformis 'Alba'

Genus

Sollya Sollya

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a tender, bushy, twining, evergreen climber with narrowly ovate to oblong, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and, from early summer into autumn, bell-shaped white flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, blue fruit.


Sollya heterophylla 'Alba' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Bushy

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Support stems. Pruning group 12. Prune in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sollya heterophylla 'Alba' (White bluebell creeper) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In frost-free areas, grow in a warm, sheltered site in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sollya heterophylla 'Alba'

Other names

White bluebell creeper, Bluebell creeper 'Alba', Sollya heterophylla white form, Billardiera heterophylla 'Alba', Sollya fusiformis 'Alba'

Genus

Sollya Sollya

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a tender, bushy, twining, evergreen climber with narrowly ovate to oblong, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and, from early summer into autumn, bell-shaped white flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, blue fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Support stems. Pruning group 12. Prune in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sollya heterophylla 'Alba' (White bluebell creeper) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In frost-free areas, grow in a warm, sheltered site in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel