OK
In progress indicator

Sollya heterophylla pink-flowered (Bluebell creeper pink-flowered)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sollya heterophylla pink-flowered

Other names

Bluebell creeper pink-flowered, Australian bluebell creeper pink-flowered, Sollya fusiformis pink-flowered, Sollya heterophylla 'Pink', Sollya heterophylla pink form

Genus

Sollya Sollya

Variety or Cultivar

S. heterophylla pink-flowered _ S. heterophylla pink-flowered is a tender, bushy, twining, evergreen climber with narrowly ovate to oblong, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and, from early summer into autumn, bell-shaped, pale pink flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, blue fruit.


Sollya heterophylla pink-flowered is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sollya heterophylla pink-flowered (Bluebell creeper pink-flowered) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation. Or plant outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sollya heterophylla pink-flowered

Other names

Bluebell creeper pink-flowered, Australian bluebell creeper pink-flowered, Sollya fusiformis pink-flowered, Sollya heterophylla 'Pink', Sollya heterophylla pink form

Genus

Sollya Sollya

Variety or Cultivar

S. heterophylla pink-flowered _ S. heterophylla pink-flowered is a tender, bushy, twining, evergreen climber with narrowly ovate to oblong, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and, from early summer into autumn, bell-shaped, pale pink flowers followed by cylindrical, edible, blue fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sollya heterophylla pink-flowered (Bluebell creeper pink-flowered) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation. Or plant outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel