OK
In progress indicator

Sonchus fruticosus (Giant sow thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sonchus fruticosus

Other names

Giant sow thistle, Phyllocephalum frutescens

Genus

Sonchus Sonchus

Species

S. fruticosus - S. fruticosus is a vigorous, tender, evergreen subshrub forming erect, palm-like, grey-green stems, each bearing a rosette of large, lance-shaped, lobed, glossy, mid-green leaves and open, branching clusters of yellow flower heads in summer.


Sonchus fruticosus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove any faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or autumn at a minimum of 25C.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sonchus fruticosus (Giant sow thistle) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, rocky, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Otherwise, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May survive if top growth is killed by frost but roots do not freeze.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sonchus fruticosus

Other names

Giant sow thistle, Phyllocephalum frutescens

Genus

Sonchus Sonchus

Species

S. fruticosus - S. fruticosus is a vigorous, tender, evergreen subshrub forming erect, palm-like, grey-green stems, each bearing a rosette of large, lance-shaped, lobed, glossy, mid-green leaves and open, branching clusters of yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove any faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or autumn at a minimum of 25C.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sonchus fruticosus (Giant sow thistle) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, rocky, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Otherwise, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May survive if top growth is killed by frost but roots do not freeze.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel