OK
In progress indicator

Sophora arizonica (Arizona mescal bean)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sophora arizonica

Other names

Arizona mescal bean, Arizona necklacepod, Arizona mountain laurel, Arizona sophora, Sophora formosa

Genus

Sophora Sophora

Species

S. arizonica - S. arizonica is a tender, dense, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into five to nine oblong, leathery, grey-green leaflets and clusters of lavender or purple flowers in spring followed by long seed pods.


Sophora arizonica is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Lavender in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Chip and soak seeds prior to sowing. Sow 1mm deep at 20-30C in well-drained seed compost. Usually germinates in 10-21 days.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sophora arizonica (Arizona mescal bean) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best with regular water in hot dry summers but will tolerate moderate drought. Tolerates heat. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Suitable for use as an informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sophora arizonica

Other names

Arizona mescal bean, Arizona necklacepod, Arizona mountain laurel, Arizona sophora, Sophora formosa

Genus

Sophora Sophora

Species

S. arizonica - S. arizonica is a tender, dense, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into five to nine oblong, leathery, grey-green leaflets and clusters of lavender or purple flowers in spring followed by long seed pods.

Native to

Arizona

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Chip and soak seeds prior to sowing. Sow 1mm deep at 20-30C in well-drained seed compost. Usually germinates in 10-21 days.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sophora arizonica (Arizona mescal bean) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best with regular water in hot dry summers but will tolerate moderate drought. Tolerates heat. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Suitable for use as an informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel