OK
In progress indicator

Sophora howinsula (Lord Howe kowhai)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sophora howinsula

Other names

Lord Howe kowhai, Lord Howe's ironwood, Sophora tetraptera var. howinsula, Sophora howinsula 'Gnome', Lignum vitae, Sophora tetraptera subsp. howinsula, Sophora tetraptera 'Otari Gnome'

Genus

Sophora Sophora

Species

S. howinsula - S. howinsula is an upright to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into paired, oblong, grey-green leaflets and, in late spring, racemes of pendent, tubular, golden-yellow flowers followed by orange-brown pods.


Sophora howinsula is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Chip and soak seeds prior to sowing. Sow 1mm deep at 20-30C in well-drained seed compost. Usually germinates in 10-21 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sophora howinsula (Lord Howe kowhai) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best with regular water in hot, dry summers but will tolerate moderate drought. Tolerates heat. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sophora howinsula

Other names

Lord Howe kowhai, Lord Howe's ironwood, Sophora tetraptera var. howinsula, Sophora howinsula 'Gnome', Lignum vitae, Sophora tetraptera subsp. howinsula, Sophora tetraptera 'Otari Gnome'

Genus

Sophora Sophora

Species

S. howinsula - S. howinsula is an upright to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into paired, oblong, grey-green leaflets and, in late spring, racemes of pendent, tubular, golden-yellow flowers followed by orange-brown pods.

Native to

Lord Howe Island

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Chip and soak seeds prior to sowing. Sow 1mm deep at 20-30C in well-drained seed compost. Usually germinates in 10-21 days.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sophora howinsula (Lord Howe kowhai) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best with regular water in hot, dry summers but will tolerate moderate drought. Tolerates heat. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel