OK
In progress indicator

Sophora molloyi 'Dragon's Gold' (Cook Strait kowhai 'Dragon's Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sophora molloyi 'Dragon's Gold'

Other names

Sophora microphylla 'Dragon's Gold', Sophora 'Dragon's Gold', Cook Strait kowhai 'Dragon's Gold', Kowhai 'Dragon's Gold'

Genus

Sophora Sophora

Variety or Cultivar

'Dragon's Gold' _ 'Dragon's Gold' is a tender, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves, each with up to forty pairs of elliptic to ovate, dark green leaflets. Pendent racemes of long, tubular, golden-yellow flowers bloom in late winter or early spring.


Sophora molloyi 'Dragon's Gold' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Pour hot or boiling water over seeds. Allow to cool and soak for 24 hours before sowing. Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sophora molloyi 'Dragon's Gold' (Cook Strait kowhai 'Dragon's Gold') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Protect in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sophora molloyi 'Dragon's Gold'

Other names

Sophora microphylla 'Dragon's Gold', Sophora 'Dragon's Gold', Cook Strait kowhai 'Dragon's Gold', Kowhai 'Dragon's Gold'

Genus

Sophora Sophora

Variety or Cultivar

'Dragon's Gold' _ 'Dragon's Gold' is a tender, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves, each with up to forty pairs of elliptic to ovate, dark green leaflets. Pendent racemes of long, tubular, golden-yellow flowers bloom in late winter or early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Pour hot or boiling water over seeds. Allow to cool and soak for 24 hours before sowing. Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sophora molloyi 'Dragon's Gold' (Cook Strait kowhai 'Dragon's Gold') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Protect in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel