OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus aria (Whitebeam)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus aria

Other names

Whitebeam, Common whitebeam, Beam tree, Chess apple, White beam tree, Pyrus aria, Aria edulis, Aria nivea

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. aria - S. aria is a broadly columnar, deciduous tree with elliptic, broadly ovate, or obovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and corymbs of white flowers in late spring followed by spherical or ovoid, speckled, red fruit.


Sorbus aria is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite Aphids , Blister mite

Canker , Fireblight Canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus aria (Whitebeam) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. Tolerates air pollution, acid soil, chalky soil, and dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sorbus aria

Other names

Whitebeam, Common whitebeam, Beam tree, Chess apple, White beam tree, Pyrus aria, Aria edulis, Aria nivea

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. aria - S. aria is a broadly columnar, deciduous tree with elliptic, broadly ovate, or obovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and corymbs of white flowers in late spring followed by spherical or ovoid, speckled, red fruit.

Native to

Central Europe, Great Britain, Northwestern Africa, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus aria (Whitebeam) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. Tolerates air pollution, acid soil, chalky soil, and dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel