OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus arranensis (Arran whitebeam)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus arranensis

Other names

Arran whitebeam, Scottish whitebeam

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. arranensis - S. arranensis is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, shallowly lobed, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, densely felted beneath and turning golden-yellow in autumn. Clusters of creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, red to orange-red fruit.


Sorbus arranensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Blister mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies , Scale insects

Canker , Fireblight , Honey fungus , Silver leaf Canker , Fireblight , Honey fungus , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus arranensis (Arran whitebeam) will reach a height of 7.5m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates air pollution, maritime exposure, acid soil, chalky soil, dry conditions, dappled shade. Fruiting is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sorbus arranensis

Other names

Arran whitebeam, Scottish whitebeam

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. arranensis - S. arranensis is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, shallowly lobed, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, densely felted beneath and turning golden-yellow in autumn. Clusters of creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, red to orange-red fruit.

Native to

Scotland

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight , Honey fungus , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus arranensis (Arran whitebeam) will reach a height of 7.5m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates air pollution, maritime exposure, acid soil, chalky soil, dry conditions, dappled shade. Fruiting is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel