OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus aucuparia

Other names

Rowan, Rowanberry, Roan, Mountain ash, European mountain ash, Quickbeam, Rantry, Ranty, Sorbus rehderiana

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. aucuparia - S. aucuparia is a medium sized tree with an upright habit. It has fine, compound leaves that are blue-green, turning to yellow in autumn. In autumn it bears fruit that turns bright red with age.


Sorbus aucuparia is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, lime-free, moderately fertile soil. Is pollution-tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sorbus aucuparia

Other names

Rowan, Rowanberry, Roan, Mountain ash, European mountain ash, Quickbeam, Rantry, Ranty, Sorbus rehderiana

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. aucuparia - S. aucuparia is a medium sized tree with an upright habit. It has fine, compound leaves that are blue-green, turning to yellow in autumn. In autumn it bears fruit that turns bright red with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, lime-free, moderately fertile soil. Is pollution-tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

sorbus aucuparia

what is the country of origin? read more

Sorbus aucuparia

Its clusters of bright red berries are a favourite of birds, especially mistle thrushes and blackbirds. The berries can also be used to make jellies and to flavour apple-based preserves. This tree… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Carroll
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
My Garden
My Garden
trevor eden
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Zoflora and Caudwell Children's Wild Garden

Designed by garden designers Adam White & Andrée Davies. This garden highlights the beneficial qualities of a therapeutic garden for children with various disabilities, in particular… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel