OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata' (Rowan 'Fastigiata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Rowan 'Fastigiata', European mountain ash 'Fastigiata', Mountain ash 'Fastigiata', Rowanberry 'Fastigiata', Sorbus decora var. nana, Sorbus scopulina, misapplied, Sorbus thuringiaca f. fastigiata, Sorbus 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is a slow-growing, columnar to narrowly conical, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into eleven to fifteen, toothed, oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring or early summer, corymbs of creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.


Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata' is: Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Narrowly conical

Toxicity

Fruit may cause stomach upset.

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Apple and pear canker , Fireblight Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata' (Rowan 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought and pollution tolerant. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting is best if sited in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Rowan 'Fastigiata', European mountain ash 'Fastigiata', Mountain ash 'Fastigiata', Rowanberry 'Fastigiata', Sorbus decora var. nana, Sorbus scopulina, misapplied, Sorbus thuringiaca f. fastigiata, Sorbus 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is a slow-growing, columnar to narrowly conical, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into eleven to fifteen, toothed, oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring or early summer, corymbs of creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Narrowly conical

Toxicity

Fruit may cause stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata' (Rowan 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought and pollution tolerant. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting is best if sited in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel