OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus 'Autumn Spire' (Rowan 'Autumn Spire' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus 'Autumn Spire'

Other names

Rowan 'Autumn Spire' , Mountain ash 'Autumn Spire' , Sorbus 'Flanrock'

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumn Spire' _ 'Autumn Spire' is a small, deciduous tree, upright when young, columnar in maturity, with pinnate, bright green leaves turning purple, red and yellow in autumn, and clusters of white flowers in summer followed by orange-yellow berries in late summer or early autumn.


Sorbus 'Autumn Spire' is: Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright

Toxicity

Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Purple, Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus 'Autumn Spire' (Rowan 'Autumn Spire' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, lime-free, moderately fertile soil. Is pollution-tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sorbus 'Autumn Spire'

Other names

Rowan 'Autumn Spire' , Mountain ash 'Autumn Spire' , Sorbus 'Flanrock'

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumn Spire' _ 'Autumn Spire' is a small, deciduous tree, upright when young, columnar in maturity, with pinnate, bright green leaves turning purple, red and yellow in autumn, and clusters of white flowers in summer followed by orange-yellow berries in late summer or early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright

Toxicity

Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Purple, Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus 'Autumn Spire' (Rowan 'Autumn Spire' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, lime-free, moderately fertile soil. Is pollution-tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
Hillfold Garden
Hillfold Garden
Philip Slade
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel