OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus caloneura (Chinese whitebeam)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus caloneura

Other names

Chinese whitebeam, Chinese mountain ash

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. caloneura - S. caloneura is an upright, wide-spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, veined, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, bronze in spring, turning yellow-orange in autumn, and, in spring, corymbs of white flowers followed by ovoid, brown fruit.


Sorbus caloneura is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit may cause stomach upset.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Apple and pear canker , Fireblight Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus caloneura (Chinese whitebeam) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, neutral to acid soil. Drought and pollution tolerant. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting is best if sited in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sorbus caloneura

Other names

Chinese whitebeam, Chinese mountain ash

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. caloneura - S. caloneura is an upright, wide-spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, veined, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, bronze in spring, turning yellow-orange in autumn, and, in spring, corymbs of white flowers followed by ovoid, brown fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit may cause stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus caloneura (Chinese whitebeam) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, neutral to acid soil. Drought and pollution tolerant. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting is best if sited in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel