OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus lancastriensis (Lancastrian mountain ash)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus lancastriensis

Other names

Lancastrian mountain ash, Lancastrian whitebeam

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. lancastriensis - S. lancastriensis is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to broadly oblong, veined, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn. Clusters of creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by bright red to orange-red fruit.


Sorbus lancastriensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite Aphids , Blister mite

Canker , Fireblight Canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus lancastriensis (Lancastrian mountain ash) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates poor, thin soil. Endemic to England, found in a small area around Morecambe Bay in Lancashire.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sorbus lancastriensis

Other names

Lancastrian mountain ash, Lancastrian whitebeam

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. lancastriensis - S. lancastriensis is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to broadly oblong, veined, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn. Clusters of creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by bright red to orange-red fruit.

Native to

England

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus lancastriensis (Lancastrian mountain ash) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates poor, thin soil. Endemic to England, found in a small area around Morecambe Bay in Lancashire.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel