OK
In progress indicator

Sorbus rupicola (Rock whitebeam)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorbus rupicola

Other names

Rock whitebeam, Aria rupicola

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. rupicola - S. rupicola is an large, upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, sharply toothed, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves, densely felted beneath, and loose clusters of white flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark red fruit.


Sorbus rupicola is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Blister mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies , Scale insects

Canker , Fireblight , Honey fungus , Silver leaf Canker , Fireblight , Honey fungus , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorbus rupicola (Rock whitebeam) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates air pollution, maritime exposure, acid soil, chalky soil, dry conditions, dappled shade. Fruiting is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sorbus rupicola

Other names

Rock whitebeam, Aria rupicola

Genus

Sorbus Sorbus

Species

S. rupicola - S. rupicola is an large, upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, sharply toothed, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves, densely felted beneath, and loose clusters of white flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark red fruit.

Native to

Great Britain, Northern Europe, Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight , Honey fungus , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorbus rupicola (Rock whitebeam) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates air pollution, maritime exposure, acid soil, chalky soil, dry conditions, dappled shade. Fruiting is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel