OK
In progress indicator

Sorghastrum nutans (Indian grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sorghastrum nutans

Other names

Indian grass, Wood grass, Indiangrass, Sorghastrum avenaceum

Genus

Sorghastrum Sorghastrum

Species

S. nutans - S. nutans is a deciduous perennial grass forming a spreading clump of narrowly strap-shaped, arching, blue-green leaves and long, narrow, terminal panicles of yellow-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Sorghastrum nutans is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-brown in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sorghastrum nutans (Indian grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Tends to flop in rich, moist soil. Drought tolerant once established. May self-seed so deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sorghastrum nutans

Other names

Indian grass, Wood grass, Indiangrass, Sorghastrum avenaceum

Genus

Sorghastrum Sorghastrum

Species

S. nutans - S. nutans is a deciduous perennial grass forming a spreading clump of narrowly strap-shaped, arching, blue-green leaves and long, narrow, terminal panicles of yellow-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sorghastrum nutans (Indian grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Tends to flop in rich, moist soil. Drought tolerant once established. May self-seed so deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel