OK
In progress indicator

Sparaxis tricolor (Harlequin flower)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sparaxis tricolor

Other names

Harlequin flower, Fluweeltjie

Genus

Sparaxis Sparaxis

Species

S. tricolor - S. tricolor is a bulbous perennial with star shaped flowers of orange, red, white, yellow and copper on a delicate stem in spring.


Sparaxis tricolor is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Red, Orange, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sparaxis tricolor (Harlequin flower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, plant 10cm deep in autumn in pots of loam-based compost with sand & leaf mould. Grow in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water sparingly in growth, keep dry in winter. Outdoors, plant in late autumn in well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in winte

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sparaxis tricolor

Other names

Harlequin flower, Fluweeltjie

Genus

Sparaxis Sparaxis

Species

S. tricolor - S. tricolor is a bulbous perennial with star shaped flowers of orange, red, white, yellow and copper on a delicate stem in spring.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sparaxis tricolor (Harlequin flower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, plant 10cm deep in autumn in pots of loam-based compost with sand & leaf mould. Grow in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water sparingly in growth, keep dry in winter. Outdoors, plant in late autumn in well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in winte

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Sparaxis tricolor (Harlequin flower)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sparaxis

When is the best time to plant Sparaxis in a container? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Sparaxis tricolor (Harlequin flower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Huffie's garden
Huffie's garden
Sorcha Egan
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel