OK
In progress indicator

Sparaxis tricolor Mix (Harlequin flower Mix)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sparaxis tricolor Mix

Other names

Harlequin flower Mix, Sparaxis tricolor Mixed, Fluweeltjie Mix

Genus

Sparaxis Sparaxis

Variety or Cultivar

S. tricolor Mix _ S. tricolor Mix is a commerical corm mix of tender, deciduous perennials with upright, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, yellow-centred flowers in shades of red, orange, pink, or white.


Sparaxis tricolor Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems. Do not cut back leaves until they have completely died back.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sparaxis tricolor Mix (Harlequin flower Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, plant 20cm deep in autumn in pots of loam-based compost with sand & leaf mould. Grow in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water sparingly in growth, keep dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, plant in late autumn in well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sparaxis tricolor Mix

Other names

Harlequin flower Mix, Sparaxis tricolor Mixed, Fluweeltjie Mix

Genus

Sparaxis Sparaxis

Variety or Cultivar

S. tricolor Mix _ S. tricolor Mix is a commerical corm mix of tender, deciduous perennials with upright, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, yellow-centred flowers in shades of red, orange, pink, or white.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems. Do not cut back leaves until they have completely died back.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sparaxis tricolor Mix (Harlequin flower Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, plant 20cm deep in autumn in pots of loam-based compost with sand & leaf mould. Grow in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water sparingly in growth, keep dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, plant in late autumn in well-drained soil in sun. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Sparaxis tricolor Mix (Harlequin flower Mix)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel