OK
In progress indicator

Sparganium erectum (Branched bur reed)

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sparganium erectum

Other names

Branched bur reed, Sparganium ramosum, Common bur reed, Bede sedge, Knbo sedge, Simple-stem bur reed

Genus

Sparganium Sparganium

Species

S. erectum - S. erectum is a vigorous, erect, submerged or floating, semi-evergreen, marginal aquatic perennial with linear, keeled, dark green leaves and, in summer, branched spikes of spherical, greenish-brown flowers followed by conical, burr-like, brown fruit.


Sparganium erectum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Flower

Green-brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sparganium erectum (Branched bur reed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Containers, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 30cm of water. Does not grow well in fast-flowing water. Leave foliage in winter to provide winter shelter and food for wi

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sparganium erectum

Other names

Branched bur reed, Sparganium ramosum, Common bur reed, Bede sedge, Knbo sedge, Simple-stem bur reed

Genus

Sparganium Sparganium

Species

S. erectum - S. erectum is a vigorous, erect, submerged or floating, semi-evergreen, marginal aquatic perennial with linear, keeled, dark green leaves and, in summer, branched spikes of spherical, greenish-brown flowers followed by conical, burr-like, brown fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green-brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sparganium erectum (Branched bur reed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Containers, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 30cm of water. Does not grow well in fast-flowing water. Leave foliage in winter to provide winter shelter and food for wi

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel