OK
In progress indicator

Spartina pectinata 'Aureomarginata' (Gold-edged prairie cord grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spartina pectinata 'Aureomarginata'

Other names

Gold-edged prairie cord grass, Spartina pectinata 'Variegata'

Genus

Spartina Spartina

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureomarginata' _ 'Aureomarginata' is a clump-forming, vigorous perennial grass with narrow, strap-shaped pale-green, yellow-edged leaves, with spike-like inflorescences which are light green in early summer.


Spartina pectinata 'Aureomarginata' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spartina pectinata 'Aureomarginata' (Gold-edged prairie cord grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in permanently moist, fertile soil. Tolerant of saline and thrives in boggy sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spartina pectinata 'Aureomarginata'

Other names

Gold-edged prairie cord grass, Spartina pectinata 'Variegata'

Genus

Spartina Spartina

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureomarginata' _ 'Aureomarginata' is a clump-forming, vigorous perennial grass with narrow, strap-shaped pale-green, yellow-edged leaves, with spike-like inflorescences which are light green in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spartina pectinata 'Aureomarginata' (Gold-edged prairie cord grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in permanently moist, fertile soil. Tolerant of saline and thrives in boggy sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel