OK
In progress indicator

Spartium junceum (Spanish broom)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spartium junceum

Other names

Spanish broom, Rush broom, Weaver's broom , Broom

Genus

Spartium Spartium

Species

S. junceum - S. junceum is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with slender, erect, dark green stems, thin, dark green leaves and upright racemes of golden yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn followed by flat, dark brown seed pods in autumn.


Spartium junceum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits Rabbits

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9 - Prune lightly in mid- or late spring. Rejuvenate older specimens by cutting to the ground in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spartium junceum (Spanish broom) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Performs best in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, exposed site. Suitable for coastal and chalky areas though it is not fully hardy in most areas of the UK.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spartium junceum

Other names

Spanish broom, Rush broom, Weaver's broom , Broom

Genus

Spartium Spartium

Species

S. junceum - S. junceum is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with slender, erect, dark green stems, thin, dark green leaves and upright racemes of golden yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn followed by flat, dark brown seed pods in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9 - Prune lightly in mid- or late spring. Rejuvenate older specimens by cutting to the ground in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spartium junceum (Spanish broom) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Performs best in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, exposed site. Suitable for coastal and chalky areas though it is not fully hardy in most areas of the UK.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
john chamberlin

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel