OK
In progress indicator

Spathiphyllum 'Strauss' (Peace lily 'Strauss')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spathiphyllum 'Strauss'

Other names

Peace lily 'Strauss', White sails 'Strauss'

Genus

Spathiphyllum Spathiphyllum

Variety or Cultivar

'Strauss' _ 'Strauss' is a tender, evergreen perennial, typically grown as a houseplant, with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and fragrant, white spathes in spring and summer.


Spathiphyllum 'Strauss' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded spathes and leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spathiphyllum 'Strauss' (Peace lily 'Strauss') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass or indoors in loam-based or loam-less compost in partial shade. In growth, water & mist freely, maintaining high humidity. Feed monthly. Pot up when roots overflow container.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spathiphyllum 'Strauss'

Other names

Peace lily 'Strauss', White sails 'Strauss'

Genus

Spathiphyllum Spathiphyllum

Variety or Cultivar

'Strauss' _ 'Strauss' is a tender, evergreen perennial, typically grown as a houseplant, with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and fragrant, white spathes in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded spathes and leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spathiphyllum 'Strauss' (Peace lily 'Strauss') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass or indoors in loam-based or loam-less compost in partial shade. In growth, water & mist freely, maintaining high humidity. Feed monthly. Pot up when roots overflow container.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel