OK
In progress indicator

Spathiphyllum wallisii (Peace lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spathiphyllum wallisii

Other names

Peace lily, White sails

Genus

Spathiphyllum Spathiphyllum

Species

S. wallisii - S. wallisii is a tender evergreen perennial grown as a houseplant. It has large, shiny, dark-green, lance-shaped leaves and in spring and summer, bears large flowers on stiff stems. The flower structure consists of a white spathe with a cream spadix.


Spathiphyllum wallisii is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spathiphyllum wallisii (Peace lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a partially shaded position. Water regularly, applying a balanced fertiliser each month. Maintain humidity with regular misting.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spathiphyllum wallisii

Other names

Peace lily, White sails

Genus

Spathiphyllum Spathiphyllum

Species

S. wallisii - S. wallisii is a tender evergreen perennial grown as a houseplant. It has large, shiny, dark-green, lance-shaped leaves and in spring and summer, bears large flowers on stiff stems. The flower structure consists of a white spathe with a cream spadix.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spathiphyllum wallisii (Peace lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a partially shaded position. Water regularly, applying a balanced fertiliser each month. Maintain humidity with regular misting.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

New Flowers are always green?

HelloMy Peace Lilly is growing rather well (its looking more alive each week!), but something a bit odd is that all new flowers since the original white ones (from when I bought it) went brown, have… read more

peace lily

hi,my peace lily does not grow flowers anymore. any help plz read more

There are 2 active discussions about Spathiphyllum wallisii (Peace lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Pauline S

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel