OK
In progress indicator

Spathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
18m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spathodea campanulata

Other names

African tulip tree, Flame of the forest, Flame tree, Fountain tree, Nandi flame

Genus

Spathodea Spathodea

Species

S. campanulata - S. campanulata is a tender, open, evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to ovate, leathery, dark green leaflets and, in spring and summer, panicles or racemes of bell-shaped, scarlet flowers with yellow petal margins. Flowers are followed by woody, orange-brown seed pods containing papery, winged seeds.


Spathodea campanulata is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Limbs are brittle so may need pruning after strong storms.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C in spring. Air layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spathodea campanulata (African tulip tree) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 18m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately-fertile, moist or moist well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. May lose leaves in dry periods or after light frost. Under glass, grow in a large container in loam-based compost in full light, Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Considered an invasive species in some non-native, tropical areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spathodea campanulata

Other names

African tulip tree, Flame of the forest, Flame tree, Fountain tree, Nandi flame

Genus

Spathodea Spathodea

Species

S. campanulata - S. campanulata is a tender, open, evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to ovate, leathery, dark green leaflets and, in spring and summer, panicles or racemes of bell-shaped, scarlet flowers with yellow petal margins. Flowers are followed by woody, orange-brown seed pods containing papery, winged seeds.

Native to

Tropical Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Limbs are brittle so may need pruning after strong storms.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C in spring. Air layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spathodea campanulata (African tulip tree) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 18m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, City, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately-fertile, moist or moist well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. May lose leaves in dry periods or after light frost. Under glass, grow in a large container in loam-based compost in full light, Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Considered an invasive species in some non-native, tropical areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel