OK
In progress indicator

Spiraea 'Arguta' (Bridal wreath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spiraea 'Arguta'

Other names

Bridal wreath, Foam of May, Spirea 'Arguta', Spiraea x arguta 'Bridal Wreath', Spiraea x arguta, Bridal spray

Genus

Spiraea Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Arguta' _ 'Arguta' is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with slender, arching branches bearing lance-shaped, toothed, bright green leaves and clusters of saucer-shaped, white flowers in spring.


Spiraea 'Arguta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Arching, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Will respond well to hard pruning after flowering to restore shape.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spiraea 'Arguta' (Bridal wreath) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any soil so long as it is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spiraea 'Arguta'

Other names

Bridal wreath, Foam of May, Spirea 'Arguta', Spiraea x arguta 'Bridal Wreath', Spiraea x arguta, Bridal spray

Genus

Spiraea Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Arguta' _ 'Arguta' is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with slender, arching branches bearing lance-shaped, toothed, bright green leaves and clusters of saucer-shaped, white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Arching, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Will respond well to hard pruning after flowering to restore shape.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spiraea 'Arguta' (Bridal wreath) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any soil so long as it is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

August 2018 before clipping

Bridal Wreath (Spirea "Arguta"

Bridal Wreath (Spirea "Arguta"

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Spireae flowering

Mine hasn't flowered at all this year, are they sometimes late? I did prune after flowering last year. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Spiraea 'Arguta' (Bridal wreath)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Matt D-W
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Sagi
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Allyson Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel