OK
In progress indicator

Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer' (Japanese spirea 'Anthony Waterer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer'

Other names

Japanese spirea 'Anthony Waterer', Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer' , Spiraea 'Anthony Waterer'

Genus

Spiraea Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Anthony Waterer' _ 'Anthony Waterer' is an upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, irregularly variegated cream and pink leaves and domed clusters of deep rose-pink flowers in late summer.


Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Pink, Green in Spring; Pink, Green, Cream in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Prune back hard in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer' (Japanese spirea 'Anthony Waterer') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil, ideally in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer'

Other names

Japanese spirea 'Anthony Waterer', Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer' , Spiraea 'Anthony Waterer'

Genus

Spiraea Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Anthony Waterer' _ 'Anthony Waterer' is an upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, irregularly variegated cream and pink leaves and domed clusters of deep rose-pink flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Pink, Green in Spring; Pink, Green, Cream in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Prune back hard in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer' (Japanese spirea 'Anthony Waterer') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil, ideally in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(25/10/2010)

(02/07/2012)

(09/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Frank Anstis
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
My Garden
My Garden
Shaun

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel