OK
In progress indicator

Spiraea x cinerea 'Grefsheim' (Spirea 'Grefsheim')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spiraea x cinerea 'Grefsheim'

Other names

Spirea 'Grefsheim', Spiraea x arguta 'Grefsheim', Spiraea x cinerea 'First Snow'

Genus

Spiraea Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Grefsheim' _ 'Grefsheim' is a compact, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers blooming on bare branches in spring.


Spiraea x cinerea 'Grefsheim' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Will respond well to hard pruning after flowering to restore shape.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spiraea x cinerea 'Grefsheim' (Spirea 'Grefsheim') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spiraea x cinerea 'Grefsheim'

Other names

Spirea 'Grefsheim', Spiraea x arguta 'Grefsheim', Spiraea x cinerea 'First Snow'

Genus

Spiraea Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Grefsheim' _ 'Grefsheim' is a compact, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers blooming on bare branches in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Will respond well to hard pruning after flowering to restore shape.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spiraea x cinerea 'Grefsheim' (Spirea 'Grefsheim') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel