OK
In progress indicator

Spiranthes odorata 'Chadd's Ford' (Lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spiranthes odorata 'Chadd's Ford'

Other names

Lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford', Spiranthes cernua var. odorata 'Chadd's Ford', Fragrant lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford', Gyrostachys odorata 'Chadd's Ford', Ibidium odoratum 'Chadd's Ford', Neottia odorata 'Chadd's Ford'

Genus

Spiranthes Spiranthes

Variety or Cultivar

'Chadd's Ford' _ 'Chadd's Ford' is a clump-forming, deciduous, borderline hardy, terrestrial orchid with broadly linear, dark green leaves and spiralled racemes of tiny, fragrant, two-lipped, nearly translucent, yellow-marked, white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Spiranthes odorata 'Chadd's Ford' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers when the plant is dormant in winter or early spring. Remove plantlets from root tips in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spiranthes odorata 'Chadd's Ford' (Lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

A cool-growing orchid. Outdoors, plant when dormant in fertile, humus-rich, leafy, moist or wet, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. In frost-prone areas, apply a thick, dry mulch in winter. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed every third watering. Keep frost-free & dry in dormancy. Outdoors, plant when dormant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, leafy, neutral soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. In frost-prone areas, pply a thick, dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spiranthes odorata 'Chadd's Ford'

Other names

Lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford', Spiranthes cernua var. odorata 'Chadd's Ford', Fragrant lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford', Gyrostachys odorata 'Chadd's Ford', Ibidium odoratum 'Chadd's Ford', Neottia odorata 'Chadd's Ford'

Genus

Spiranthes Spiranthes

Variety or Cultivar

'Chadd's Ford' _ 'Chadd's Ford' is a clump-forming, deciduous, borderline hardy, terrestrial orchid with broadly linear, dark green leaves and spiralled racemes of tiny, fragrant, two-lipped, nearly translucent, yellow-marked, white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers when the plant is dormant in winter or early spring. Remove plantlets from root tips in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spiranthes odorata 'Chadd's Ford' (Lady's tresses 'Chadd's Ford') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

A cool-growing orchid. Outdoors, plant when dormant in fertile, humus-rich, leafy, moist or wet, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. In frost-prone areas, apply a thick, dry mulch in winter. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed every third watering. Keep frost-free & dry in dormancy. Outdoors, plant when dormant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, leafy, neutral soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. In frost-prone areas, pply a thick, dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel