OK
In progress indicator

Spodiopogon sibiricus (Frost grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spodiopogon sibiricus

Other names

Frost grass, Siberian graybeard, Greybeard grass, Frostgrass, Silver spikegrass

Genus

Spodiopogon Spodiopogon

Species

S. sibiricus - S. sibiricus is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial grass with erect culms bearing flat, broadly linear, mid-green leaves, often turning red or maroon in autumn, and, in summer, upright, open panicles of softly-hairy, purple flower spikelets ageing tan.


Spodiopogon sibiricus is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple, Pale-brown in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, Flushed red, Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ from mid-spring to early summer. Sow under glass at any time at 20C

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spodiopogon sibiricus (Frost grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade but form may be open or plant may flop. Does not tolerate drought. Tolerates pollution and coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spodiopogon sibiricus

Other names

Frost grass, Siberian graybeard, Greybeard grass, Frostgrass, Silver spikegrass

Genus

Spodiopogon Spodiopogon

Species

S. sibiricus - S. sibiricus is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial grass with erect culms bearing flat, broadly linear, mid-green leaves, often turning red or maroon in autumn, and, in summer, upright, open panicles of softly-hairy, purple flower spikelets ageing tan.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pale-brown in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, Flushed red, Maroon in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ from mid-spring to early summer. Sow under glass at any time at 20C

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spodiopogon sibiricus (Frost grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade but form may be open or plant may flop. Does not tolerate drought. Tolerates pollution and coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel