OK
In progress indicator

Spreklia formosissima (Aztec lily)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Spreklia formosissima

Other names

Aztec lily, Amaryllis formosissima, St James Lily, Jacobean Lily

Genus

Spreklia Spreklia

Species

S. formosissima - S. formosissima is a tender lily with dark green narrow straplike leaves and vivid flowers reminiscent of a large red, velvet orchid in summer.


Spreklia formosissima is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Spreklia formosissima (Aztec lily) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in a pot and keep under glass in filtered sun. Pot with well-drained soil and water freely during growth. Overly wet soils in winter can cause bulbs to rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Spreklia formosissima

Other names

Aztec lily, Amaryllis formosissima, St James Lily, Jacobean Lily

Genus

Spreklia Spreklia

Species

S. formosissima - S. formosissima is a tender lily with dark green narrow straplike leaves and vivid flowers reminiscent of a large red, velvet orchid in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Spreklia formosissima (Aztec lily) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in a pot and keep under glass in filtered sun. Pot with well-drained soil and water freely during growth. Overly wet soils in winter can cause bulbs to rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Failure to flower

Inspite of changing location, planting in ground and now in container-in full sun, semi shade and shade, they have not bloomed in last 10 years. The plants look healthy.Can you help me in getting… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Spreklia formosissima (Aztec lily)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel