OK
In progress indicator

Stachys bullata (California hedge nettle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys bullata

Other names

California hedge nettle, California hedgenettle, California wood mint, Stachys acuminata, Stachys californica

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Species

S. bullata - S. bullata is a vigorous, mat-forming, spreading, deciduous perennial with ovate to triangular, scalloped, softly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and upright stems bearing whorled spikes of two-lipped, purple, lavender, or pink flowers from mid-spring to late summer.


Stachys bullata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves release an unpleasant smell when crushed or bruised.

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pink, Lavender, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys bullata (California hedge nettle) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade but flowering will be reduced. Can grow in full sun in mild coastal sites. Tolerates seasonal flooding. Spreads by underground runners. Attracts bees.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stachys bullata

Other names

California hedge nettle, California hedgenettle, California wood mint, Stachys acuminata, Stachys californica

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Species

S. bullata - S. bullata is a vigorous, mat-forming, spreading, deciduous perennial with ovate to triangular, scalloped, softly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and upright stems bearing whorled spikes of two-lipped, purple, lavender, or pink flowers from mid-spring to late summer.

Native to

California

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves release an unpleasant smell when crushed or bruised.

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lavender, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys bullata (California hedge nettle) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade but flowering will be reduced. Can grow in full sun in mild coastal sites. Tolerates seasonal flooding. Spreads by underground runners. Attracts bees.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel