OK
In progress indicator

Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' (Woolly betony 'Big Ears')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears'

Other names

Woolly betony 'Big Ears', Lamb's ears 'Big Ears', Stachys byzantina 'Countess Helen von Stein' , Stachys byzantina large-leaved , Lamb's tongue 'Big Ears', Stachys 'Helen Von Stein'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Species

S. byzantina 'Big Ears' - S. byzantina 'Big Ears' is an herbaceous perennial grown for its foliage. Leaves are soft and downy, silver with white hairs and form a mat. Spires of small flowers are produced in summer and are purple.


Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' (Woolly betony 'Big Ears') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears'

Other names

Woolly betony 'Big Ears', Lamb's ears 'Big Ears', Stachys byzantina 'Countess Helen von Stein' , Stachys byzantina large-leaved , Lamb's tongue 'Big Ears', Stachys 'Helen Von Stein'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Species

S. byzantina 'Big Ears' - S. byzantina 'Big Ears' is an herbaceous perennial grown for its foliage. Leaves are soft and downy, silver with white hairs and form a mat. Spires of small flowers are produced in summer and are purple.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' (Woolly betony 'Big Ears') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Stachys

How do I divide these and when. They are taking over my garden! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' (Woolly betony 'Big Ears')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Darrell Hills
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
My Garden
My Garden
bear
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

Contemporary Garden near Coast, Dorset

Designed by Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. The garden now provides somewhere to sit in the sun for morning coffee, for lunch and to catch the last rays of summer. read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel