OK
In progress indicator

Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron' (Woolly betony 'Primrose Heron')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron'

Other names

Lambs' ears 'Primrose Heron', Lambs' tongues 'Primrose Heron', Lambs' tails 'Primrose Heron', Lambs' lugs 'Primrose Heron', Stachys lanata 'Primrose Heron', Stachys olympica 'Primrose Heron', Stachys 'Primrose Heron', Woolly betony 'Primrose Heron'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Primrose Heron' _ 'Primrose Heron' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with thick, lance-shaped, woolly, yellow-green leaves when young, turning grey-green as they age, and erect stems bearing spikes of woolly, magenta flowers in summer.


Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Chartreuse in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron' (Woolly betony 'Primrose Heron') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron'

Other names

Lambs' ears 'Primrose Heron', Lambs' tongues 'Primrose Heron', Lambs' tails 'Primrose Heron', Lambs' lugs 'Primrose Heron', Stachys lanata 'Primrose Heron', Stachys olympica 'Primrose Heron', Stachys 'Primrose Heron', Woolly betony 'Primrose Heron'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Primrose Heron' _ 'Primrose Heron' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with thick, lance-shaped, woolly, yellow-green leaves when young, turning grey-green as they age, and erect stems bearing spikes of woolly, magenta flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Chartreuse in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron' (Woolly betony 'Primrose Heron') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron' (Woolly betony 'Primrose Heron')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Karima Zein-el-abedeen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel