OK
In progress indicator

Stachys coccinea (Hedge nettle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys coccinea

Other names

Hedge nettle, Scarlet woundwort, Scarlet betony, Scarlet hedgenettle, Red-flowered lamb's ear, Texas betony

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Species

S. coccinea - S. coccinea is a spreading, softly hairy, deciduous perennial with ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, wrinkled, veined, mid-green leaves and upright stems bearing slender spikes of scarlet flowers from mid-spring into autumn.


Stachys coccinea is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves release an unpleasant smell when crushed or bruised.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys coccinea (Hedge nettle) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or part shade. Spreads by underground runners. Attracts bees. Avoid waterlogged soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stachys coccinea

Other names

Hedge nettle, Scarlet woundwort, Scarlet betony, Scarlet hedgenettle, Red-flowered lamb's ear, Texas betony

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Species

S. coccinea - S. coccinea is a spreading, softly hairy, deciduous perennial with ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, wrinkled, veined, mid-green leaves and upright stems bearing slender spikes of scarlet flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves release an unpleasant smell when crushed or bruised.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys coccinea (Hedge nettle) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or part shade. Spreads by underground runners. Attracts bees. Avoid waterlogged soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Stachys coccinea (Hedge nettle)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Stachys coccinea (Hedge nettle)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel