OK
In progress indicator

Stachys macrantha 'Rosea' (Betony 'Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys macrantha 'Rosea'

Other names

Betony 'Rosea', Big betony 'Rosea'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is an erect, hairy perennial with rosettes of ovate, scalloped, wrinkled, veined, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing dense spikes of hooded, lilac-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Stachys macrantha 'Rosea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys macrantha 'Rosea' (Betony 'Rosea') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stachys macrantha 'Rosea'

Other names

Betony 'Rosea', Big betony 'Rosea'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is an erect, hairy perennial with rosettes of ovate, scalloped, wrinkled, veined, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing dense spikes of hooded, lilac-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys macrantha 'Rosea' (Betony 'Rosea') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Stachys macrantha 'Rosea' (Betony 'Rosea')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel