OK
In progress indicator

Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy' (Betony 'Pink Cotton Candy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy'

Other names

Betony 'Pink Cotton Candy', Bishop's wort 'Pink Cotton Candy', Woody betony 'Pink Cotton Candy', Stachys betonica 'Pink Cotton Candy', Betonica officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy', Betonica macrantha 'Pink Cotton Candy', Stachys monieri 'Pink Cotton Candy'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

Stachys monieri _ Stachys monieri is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to oblong, scalloped, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense, whorled spikes of small, two-lipped, pink flowers throughout summer.


Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring as new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy' (Betony 'Pink Cotton Candy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy'

Other names

Betony 'Pink Cotton Candy', Bishop's wort 'Pink Cotton Candy', Woody betony 'Pink Cotton Candy', Stachys betonica 'Pink Cotton Candy', Betonica officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy', Betonica macrantha 'Pink Cotton Candy', Stachys monieri 'Pink Cotton Candy'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

Stachys monieri _ Stachys monieri is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to oblong, scalloped, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense, whorled spikes of small, two-lipped, pink flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring as new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy' (Betony 'Pink Cotton Candy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel