OK
In progress indicator

Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink' (Betony 'Saharan Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink'

Other names

Betony 'Saharan Pink', Bishop's wort 'Saharan Pink', Wood betony 'Saharan Pink', Betonica officinalis 'Saharan Pink', Stachys betonica 'Saharan Pink', Stachys monieri 'Saharan Pink'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Saharan Pink' _ 'Saharan Pink' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to oblong, scalloped, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of small, two-lipped, pink flowers in summer.


Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink' (Betony 'Saharan Pink') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink'

Other names

Betony 'Saharan Pink', Bishop's wort 'Saharan Pink', Wood betony 'Saharan Pink', Betonica officinalis 'Saharan Pink', Stachys betonica 'Saharan Pink', Stachys monieri 'Saharan Pink'

Genus

Stachys Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Saharan Pink' _ 'Saharan Pink' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to oblong, scalloped, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of small, two-lipped, pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink' (Betony 'Saharan Pink') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Stachys officinalis 'Saharan Pink' (Betony 'Saharan Pink')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel