OK
In progress indicator

Stachyurus chinensis 'Joy Forever' (Chinese stachyurus 'Joy Forever')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachyurus chinensis 'Joy Forever'

Other names

Chinese stachyurus 'Joy Forever', Stachyurus praecox 'Joy Forever'

Genus

Stachyurus Stachyurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joy Forever' _ 'Joy Forever' is a spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing narrowly ovate, tapered, faintly mottled, dark green leaves with wide, pale yellow margins, flushed bronze in autumn, and, from late winter into spring, pendent racemes of small, bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers as or before the leaves emerge.


Stachyurus chinensis 'Joy Forever' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Summer; Variegated, Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachyurus chinensis 'Joy Forever' (Chinese stachyurus 'Joy Forever') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Particularly useful against a wall.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stachyurus chinensis 'Joy Forever'

Other names

Chinese stachyurus 'Joy Forever', Stachyurus praecox 'Joy Forever'

Genus

Stachyurus Stachyurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joy Forever' _ 'Joy Forever' is a spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing narrowly ovate, tapered, faintly mottled, dark green leaves with wide, pale yellow margins, flushed bronze in autumn, and, from late winter into spring, pendent racemes of small, bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers as or before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Summer; Variegated, Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachyurus chinensis 'Joy Forever' (Chinese stachyurus 'Joy Forever') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Particularly useful against a wall.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel