OK
In progress indicator

Stachyurus chinensis 'Wonderful Image' (Chinese stachyurus 'Wonderful Image')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachyurus chinensis 'Wonderful Image'

Other names

Chinese stachyurus 'Wonderful Image', Stachyurus praecox 'Wonderful Image'

Genus

Stachyurus Stachyurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Wonderful Image' _ 'Wonderful Image' is a spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing narrowly ovate, tapered, faintly mottled, dark green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, drooping racemes of small, bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers before the leaves emerge.


Stachyurus chinensis 'Wonderful Image' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Dark-green in Summer; Mottled, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachyurus chinensis 'Wonderful Image' (Chinese stachyurus 'Wonderful Image') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Particularly useful against a wall.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stachyurus chinensis 'Wonderful Image'

Other names

Chinese stachyurus 'Wonderful Image', Stachyurus praecox 'Wonderful Image'

Genus

Stachyurus Stachyurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Wonderful Image' _ 'Wonderful Image' is a spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing narrowly ovate, tapered, faintly mottled, dark green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, drooping racemes of small, bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Dark-green in Summer; Mottled, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachyurus chinensis 'Wonderful Image' (Chinese stachyurus 'Wonderful Image') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Particularly useful against a wall.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel