OK
In progress indicator

Stachyurus praecox 'Magpie' (Early stachyurus 'Magpie' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stachyurus praecox 'Magpie'

Other names

Early stachyurus 'Magpie', Stachyurus chinensis 'Magpie', Early stachyurus 'Magpie'

Genus

Stachyurus Stachyurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Magpie' _ 'Magpie' is an open, spreading deciduous shrub with arching, purple-flushed branches of ovate, tapered, pink-flushed, mid-green and creamy-white variegated leaves. Drooping racemes of bell-shaped, pale yellow-green flowers bloom in late winter and early spring, usually before the leaves emerge.


Stachyurus praecox 'Magpie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

White, Variegated, Mid-green in Spring; Variegated, Mid-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stachyurus praecox 'Magpie' (Early stachyurus 'Magpie' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Can be grown as a wall-shrub.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stachyurus praecox 'Magpie'

Other names

Early stachyurus 'Magpie', Stachyurus chinensis 'Magpie', Early stachyurus 'Magpie'

Genus

Stachyurus Stachyurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Magpie' _ 'Magpie' is an open, spreading deciduous shrub with arching, purple-flushed branches of ovate, tapered, pink-flushed, mid-green and creamy-white variegated leaves. Drooping racemes of bell-shaped, pale yellow-green flowers bloom in late winter and early spring, usually before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

White, Variegated, Mid-green in Spring; Variegated, Mid-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stachyurus praecox 'Magpie' (Early stachyurus 'Magpie' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Can be grown as a wall-shrub.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel