OK
In progress indicator

Stanleya pinnata (Prince's plum )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stanleya pinnata

Other names

Prince's plum , Sentinel of the plains, Golden desert plume, Golden prince's plume, Desert prince's plume, Desert princesplume, Cleome pinnata, Stanleya heterophylla, Inyo prince's plume

Genus

Stanleya Stanleya

Species

S. pinnata - S. pinnata is an upright, evergreen perennial or subshrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, spikes of tubular, bright yellow flowers with elongated stamens.


Stanleya pinnata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Cold stratify seed for up to 90 days. Sow in a well-drained peat based compost.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stanleya pinnata (Prince's plum ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Water sparingly once established. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stanleya pinnata

Other names

Prince's plum , Sentinel of the plains, Golden desert plume, Golden prince's plume, Desert prince's plume, Desert princesplume, Cleome pinnata, Stanleya heterophylla, Inyo prince's plume

Genus

Stanleya Stanleya

Species

S. pinnata - S. pinnata is an upright, evergreen perennial or subshrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, spikes of tubular, bright yellow flowers with elongated stamens.

Native to

Central United States, Northern Mexico, Southern United States, Southwestern United States, Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Cold stratify seed for up to 90 days. Sow in a well-drained peat based compost.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stanleya pinnata (Prince's plum ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Water sparingly once established. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel