OK
In progress indicator

Stapelia gigantea (Giant stapelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stapelia gigantea

Other names

Giant stapelia, Stapelia nobilis, Carrion flower, Giant toad flower, Zulu flower, Zulu giant, Starfish plant

Genus

Stapelia Stapelia

Species

S. gigantea - S. gigantea is a variable, clump-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with erect, 4-angled, velvety, light green stems and large, foul-smelling, red-lined, wrinkled, hairy, buff-yellow flowers in summer.


Stapelia gigantea is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow, Striped in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Black rot Black rot

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed or separate rooted sections.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stapelia gigantea (Giant stapelia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in full light, shaded from hot sun in equal mix loam-based compost & grit. Top-dress with grit. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth; keep dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in gritty, sharply drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stapelia gigantea

Other names

Giant stapelia, Stapelia nobilis, Carrion flower, Giant toad flower, Zulu flower, Zulu giant, Starfish plant

Genus

Stapelia Stapelia

Species

S. gigantea - S. gigantea is a variable, clump-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with erect, 4-angled, velvety, light green stems and large, foul-smelling, red-lined, wrinkled, hairy, buff-yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Striped in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Black rot

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed or separate rooted sections.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stapelia gigantea (Giant stapelia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in full light, shaded from hot sun in equal mix loam-based compost & grit. Top-dress with grit. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth; keep dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in gritty, sharply drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Stapelia gigantea (Giant stapelia)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus pandurus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Stapelia gigantea (Giant stapelia)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus hospes

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel