OK
In progress indicator

Stegnogramma pozoi (Stegnogramma )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stegnogramma pozoi

Other names

Stegnogramma , Swamp fern, Thelypteris pozoi, Gymnogramma mollissima, Leptogramma mollissima

Genus

Stegnogramma Stegnogramma

Species

S. pozoi - S. pozoi is a terrestrial or epiphytic, boderline hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern bearing erect to arching, lance-shaped, pinnate, bright green fronds with hairy, oblong, rounded, paired pinnae. Spores are produced from late spring to late summer.


Stegnogramma pozoi is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stegnogramma pozoi (Stegnogramma ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, preferably acid soil full shade. Will tolerate alkaline conditions. Do not allow soil to dry out. Apply a dry winter mulch. Relatively rare in cultivation, may be hardier than reported. Will be evergreen to semi-evergreen in warmer cl

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stegnogramma pozoi

Other names

Stegnogramma , Swamp fern, Thelypteris pozoi, Gymnogramma mollissima, Leptogramma mollissima

Genus

Stegnogramma Stegnogramma

Species

S. pozoi - S. pozoi is a terrestrial or epiphytic, boderline hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern bearing erect to arching, lance-shaped, pinnate, bright green fronds with hairy, oblong, rounded, paired pinnae. Spores are produced from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stegnogramma pozoi (Stegnogramma ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, preferably acid soil full shade. Will tolerate alkaline conditions. Do not allow soil to dry out. Apply a dry winter mulch. Relatively rare in cultivation, may be hardier than reported. Will be evergreen to semi-evergreen in warmer cl

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel