OK
In progress indicator

Stellaria graminea (Lesser stitchwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stellaria graminea

Other names

Grass-leaved chickweed, Grasslike starwort, Little starwort, Lesser stitchwort, Lesser chickweed , Small starwort

Genus

Stellaria Stellaria

Species

S. graminea - S. graminea is a clumping perennial with green, lance shaped leaves and branching stems topped with white, delicate flowers from late spring until ealry summer.


Stellaria graminea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Toxic if consumed in large quantities.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stellaria graminea (Lesser stitchwort) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in any moist but well-drained loam or clay-loam. Prefers full sun and will spread rapidly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stellaria graminea

Other names

Grass-leaved chickweed, Grasslike starwort, Little starwort, Lesser stitchwort, Lesser chickweed , Small starwort

Genus

Stellaria Stellaria

Species

S. graminea - S. graminea is a clumping perennial with green, lance shaped leaves and branching stems topped with white, delicate flowers from late spring until ealry summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Toxic if consumed in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stellaria graminea (Lesser stitchwort) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in any moist but well-drained loam or clay-loam. Prefers full sun and will spread rapidly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Stellaria graminea

The sprawling stems of this delicate looking plant are smooth, unlike those of its larger relative Stellaria holostea which have rough edges to the square stems. This plant is common in hedgebanks,… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Stellaria graminea (Lesser stitchwort)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel