OK
In progress indicator

Stellaria holostea (Greater stitchwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stellaria holostea

Other names

Greater stitchwort, Adder's meat, Ag-flower, Ag-worm flower, All-bone, Bird's tongue, Break-bones, Devil's corn, Devil's eue, Devil's eye, Easter bell, Greater starwort, Lady's lint, Lady's white, Lady's white petticoat, Latin flower, Little John, May grass, Miller's star, Moonflower, Satin flower, Snake flower, Snake grass, Snap Jack, Snap-stalks, Snappers, Starflower, Thunder flower, Tongue grass, Addersmeat, Dead man's bones

Genus

Stellaria Stellaria

Species

S. holostea - S. holostea is an erect, deciduous perennial with angled stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, white flowers with deeply notched petals.


Stellaria holostea is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stellaria holostea (Greater stitchwort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stellaria holostea

Other names

Greater stitchwort, Adder's meat, Ag-flower, Ag-worm flower, All-bone, Bird's tongue, Break-bones, Devil's corn, Devil's eue, Devil's eye, Easter bell, Greater starwort, Lady's lint, Lady's white, Lady's white petticoat, Latin flower, Little John, May grass, Miller's star, Moonflower, Satin flower, Snake flower, Snake grass, Snap Jack, Snap-stalks, Snappers, Starflower, Thunder flower, Tongue grass, Addersmeat, Dead man's bones

Genus

Stellaria Stellaria

Species

S. holostea - S. holostea is an erect, deciduous perennial with angled stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, white flowers with deeply notched petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stellaria holostea (Greater stitchwort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Savills and David Harber Garden

Sponsored by Savills, the global real estate services provider and award-winning artist and sculptor, David Harber. Designed by Andrew Duff MSGD. read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel