OK
In progress indicator

Stenocarpus sinuatus (Australian firewheel tree)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
15m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stenocarpus sinuatus

Other names

Australian firewheel tree, Firewheel tree, Queensland fire tree, Agnostus sinuata, Cybele sinuata

Genus

Stenocarpus Stenocarpus

Species

S. sinuatus - S. sinuatus is a tender, slow-growing, columnar, evergreen tree with erect branches bearing glossy, leathery, wavy-margined, oblong, lance-shaped, or deeply lobed, dark green leaves, sometimes flushed red beneath, and wheel-like umbels of scarlet flowers in summer.


Stenocarpus sinuatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Broadly columnar

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stenocarpus sinuatus (Australian firewheel tree) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Mediterranean, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Once established, occasionally water deeply in dry periods. Flowering is usually rare in containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stenocarpus sinuatus

Other names

Australian firewheel tree, Firewheel tree, Queensland fire tree, Agnostus sinuata, Cybele sinuata

Genus

Stenocarpus Stenocarpus

Species

S. sinuatus - S. sinuatus is a tender, slow-growing, columnar, evergreen tree with erect branches bearing glossy, leathery, wavy-margined, oblong, lance-shaped, or deeply lobed, dark green leaves, sometimes flushed red beneath, and wheel-like umbels of scarlet flowers in summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Broadly columnar


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stenocarpus sinuatus (Australian firewheel tree) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Mediterranean, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Once established, occasionally water deeply in dry periods. Flowering is usually rare in containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Stenocarpus sinuatus (Australian firewheel tree)

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel