OK
In progress indicator

Stephanandra incisa (Laceshrub)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stephanandra incisa

Other names

Laceshrub, Cutleaf stephanandra, Physocarpus flexuosus, Stephanandra flexuosa, Spiraea incisa, Opulaster flexuosus, Neillia incisa

Genus

Stephanandra Stephanandra

Species

S. incisa - S. incisa is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing deeply-lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn and panicles of greenish-white flowers in early summer.


Stephanandra incisa is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 2 - After flowering cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower growth. For mature shrubs, also cut back a quarter of old shoots to the base.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stephanandra incisa (Laceshrub) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Best in moist. acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates average, moist but well-drained soil. In ideal conditions, will spread rapidly via suckers and stems rooting when they touch the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stephanandra incisa

Other names

Laceshrub, Cutleaf stephanandra, Physocarpus flexuosus, Stephanandra flexuosa, Spiraea incisa, Opulaster flexuosus, Neillia incisa

Genus

Stephanandra Stephanandra

Species

S. incisa - S. incisa is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing deeply-lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn and panicles of greenish-white flowers in early summer.

Native to

Japan, Korea, Taiwan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 2 - After flowering cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower growth. For mature shrubs, also cut back a quarter of old shoots to the base.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stephanandra incisa (Laceshrub) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Best in moist. acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates average, moist but well-drained soil. In ideal conditions, will spread rapidly via suckers and stems rooting when they touch the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel