OK
In progress indicator

Sternbergia lutea (Winter daffodil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft 8in
Max height
4in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sternbergia lutea

Other names

Winter daffodil, Yellow starflower, Lily of the field, Yellow armaryllis, Fall daffodil,

Genus

Sternbergia Sternbergia

Species

S. lutea - S. lutea is a bulbous perennial with yellow goblet-shaped flowers in autumn. Foliage is dark green and strap-shaped.


Sternbergia lutea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly Narcissus bulb fly

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sternbergia lutea (Winter daffodil) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 4in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in late summer in moderately fertile, very free-draining soil. Ensure that ground does not become waterlogged. Plant in full sun in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sternbergia lutea

Other names

Winter daffodil, Yellow starflower, Lily of the field, Yellow armaryllis, Fall daffodil,

Genus

Sternbergia Sternbergia

Species

S. lutea - S. lutea is a bulbous perennial with yellow goblet-shaped flowers in autumn. Foliage is dark green and strap-shaped.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sternbergia lutea (Winter daffodil) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 4in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in late summer in moderately fertile, very free-draining soil. Ensure that ground does not become waterlogged. Plant in full sun in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Very Low

Central Valley - Very Low

South Coastal - Very Low

South Inland Valley - Unknown

High & Inter. Desert - Unknown

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel