OK
In progress indicator

Stevia rebaudiana (Stevia )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stevia rebaudiana

Other names

Stevia , Sweet herb of Paraguay, Eupatorium rebaudianum, Caa-ehe, Sweet leaf, Sweet leaf, Sugarleaf

Genus

Stevia Stevia

Species

S. rebaudiana - S. rebaudiana is a tender, upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often treated as an annual vegetable crop, with hairy stems bearing toothed, elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, edible, dark green leaves and loose panicles of white, tubular flowers throughout the year.


Stevia rebaudiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips Thrips

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to promote bushier growth. Removing flower buds will encourage larger leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stevia rebaudiana (Stevia ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in light, sandy, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. Feed with a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stevia rebaudiana

Other names

Stevia , Sweet herb of Paraguay, Eupatorium rebaudianum, Caa-ehe, Sweet leaf, Sweet leaf, Sugarleaf

Genus

Stevia Stevia

Species

S. rebaudiana - S. rebaudiana is a tender, upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often treated as an annual vegetable crop, with hairy stems bearing toothed, elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, edible, dark green leaves and loose panicles of white, tubular flowers throughout the year.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to promote bushier growth. Removing flower buds will encourage larger leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stevia rebaudiana (Stevia ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in light, sandy, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. Feed with a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel